aeee-logo

Greetings from the Association for Equality and Excellence in Education,Inc.


What can the Association do for you?

The Association provides its members with training, advocacy, mentoring, and a forum where individuals from various programs with similar missions came come together for mutual benefit.

AEEE

… helps provide a unified voice in the cause of educational opportunity, and furthers expansion of educational opportunity programs by providing opportunities to advocate on behalf of TRIO and other underserved students.

… facilitates communication and coopoeration among persons working in educational opportunity programs in New Jersey and New York.

… furthers public awareness of the needs of disadvantaged students enrolled in or aspiring to post-secondary education.

… conducts meetings, conferences and charitable activities dealing with issues related to educational opportunity.

… provides members with important grant and policy-related information from the national advocacy organization, the Council for Opportunity in Education (COE).

… represents local issues and concerns at the national level by sending AEEE’s President, President-Elect, and Immediate Past President to the Board of Directors of the national Council for Opportunity in Education (COE).

2016-2017 EXECUTIVE BOARD   

PAST- PRESIDENT (16-17)                                                                                                         

LALLA EDWARDS (CUNY Bronx Community College, NY)   

PRESIDENT (16-17)                                                                                                                       

WOODROW LEWIS, JR (New Jersey City University, NJ)                                                                                                            

PRESIDENT ELECT (16-17)                                                                                                         

MARK MILLWARD (SUNY Potsdam, NY)                                                                                                                                                         

SECRETARY (15-17)                                                                                              

KAREN K. TEXEIRA (CUNY John Jay College, NY)                                                                                                                                        

TREASURER (15-17)                                                                                                                            

ANTHONY PLONCZYNSKI FIGUEROA (University of Rochester, NY)                                                                                            

PARLIMENTARIAN (15-16)

JAKYRRA S. TYSON (Rutgers University, NJ)

NEW JERSEY DISTRICT REPRESENTATIVES (2 year terms)

 NORTH REPRESENTATIVE (15-17)                                                                                        

JAKYRRA S. TYSON (Rutgers University, NJ)

CENTRAL REPRESENTATIVE (15-17)

BRYAN J. SPEARS (Kean University, NJ)

SOUTH REPRESENTATIVE (15-17)

CLARENCE WRIGHT (Passaic Community College, NJ)          

NEW YORK DISTRICT REPRESENTATIVES (2 year terms)

METRO REPRESENTATIVE (14-16                                                                     

YURI A. JOB (CUNY City College, NY)

CENTRAL REPRESENTATIVE (16-18                                                                

JEN RUDOLPH (Cornell University, NY)                                                                                                                

WESTERN REPRESENTATIVE (16-18)                                                                                     

BARBARA THOMPSON (SUNY Brockport, NY)                                                                                                    

NORTH COUNTRY REPRESENTATIVE (16-18)                                                                                                                   

MARK MILLWARD (SUNY Potsdam, NY)                                                                                                                                           

MEMBERS AT LARGE (3-Year Terms)

CLASS of 2017

 VERONICA JACKSON (15-17) (Kean University, NJ)

ANGELICA BENITEZ (15-17) (Rider University, NJ)

JESSICA COLORADO (15-17) (University of Rochester, NY)

CLASS of 2018

ABENA DOUGLAS (15-18) (Seton Hall University, NJ)

THERESA CURRY (15-18) (CUNY York College, NY)

OMAR A. ABDULLAH (15-18) (CUNY John Jay College, NY)                                                                                

CLASS of 2019

TOMICKA WAGSTAFF (16-19) (Rochester Institute of Technology, NY)

JENNIFER EFFEREN (16-19) (Pace University, NY)

JACKASHA WILEY (16-19) (Rutgers University, NJ)